Stabilized ash burl

Latin name: Fraxinus excelsior.

Other names: European ash, common ash.

Origin: Western Europe.

Stabilized ash is a variation of ash wood that has undergone a stabilization process. This process is designed to strengthen the wood, make it more durable and improve its resistance to humidity and temperature changes.

Characteristics: Stabilized ash wood retains the characteristics of ash, such as its light color and distinctive grain. However, the stabilization process gives it greater strength and durability.

Stabilization: The stabilization process generally involves filling the wood's pores with a resin or polymer under vacuum and pressure. This helps prevent shrinkage, swelling and warping of the wood, while making it stronger and less sensitive to environmental conditions.

Uses : Stabilized ash is used in a variety of craft applications, including cutlery, pen-making, joinery and other decorative and creative objects. In cutlery, it is appreciated for the creation of knife handles, offering a combination of natural beauty and strength.

Stabilized ash burl - French made – sells in block and handle

Stabilized ash burl handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 133306 mm
Price €24.00

Stabilized ash burl handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 142386 mm
Price €25.00

Stabilized olive ash block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1203826 mm
Price €19.00

Stabilized olive ash block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1233933 mm
Price €23.00

Stabilized olive ash block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1243737 mm
Price €23.00

Stabilized ash burl block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1593437 mm
Price €27.00

Stabilized olive ash block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1433333 mm
Price €26.00

Stabilized ash burl block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1154037 mm
Price €27.50

Stabilized Ash Burl Block 2.0 - red

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1294732 mm
Regular price €35.00 -30% Price €24.50

Stabilized ash burl handle - Red

Stock : 1
    Dim : 135376 mm
Regular price €25.00 -15% Price €21.25

Red stabilized 2.0 ash burl block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1243828 mm
Regular price €29.00 -15% Price €24.65

Red stabilized 2.0 ash burl block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1354437 mm
Regular price €38.00 -15% Price €32.30

Stabilized ash burl handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 115456 mm
Price €23.40

Stabilized ash burl handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 120386 mm
Price €23.40

Stabilized ash burl handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 115456 mm
Price €23.40

Stabilized ash burl handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 145386 mm
Price €28.00

Stabilized olive ash handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 145406 mm
Price €27.00

Stabilized ash block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1284141 mm
Price €17.00

Stabilized olive ash block

Stock : 0 (Victime de son succès)
    Dim : 1443636 mm
Price €26.00

Stabilized ash burl set - Mercorne - multiples colors

Stock : 0 (Victime de son succès)
Many colors available  A stabilized piece of wood offers the natural patterns of wood and the mechanical properties of a composite material...
Price €24.00

Stabilized olive ash burl block

Stock : 0 (Victime de son succès)
    Dim : 1173835 mm
Price €34.00
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password