African black wood

Latin name: Dalbergia melanoxylon.

Other names: MOZAMBIQUE EBONY

African black wood can be found essentially is Central Africa and Eastern Africa,particularly in Tanzania and Mozambique.Its trunk is composed of hard wood,the heart which is dead,and the sap-wood which is alive.

The heart of this wood is extremely hard and its texture is very compact.It's heavy and doen't float because of its density(1.3g/m²).It lose a very few of its volume while drying.

In accordance with its solidity,its oil content and the density of its poreous texture-which one makes possible to treat the smooth surface of the wood- African black wood stays pratically insensitive to ambient moisture and dampness.

It is so proved to be the heavier,denser and more water-proof wood existing,making it ideal for craftsmanship of wooden wind instruments.
Beware this wood listed in CITES Annex. Please read the regulatory requirements on our blog 
https://www.mercorne.fr/fr/blog/40_BOIS-DE-WASHINGTON

African black wood - pièces uniques : manches et blocs pour couteaux

Bloc de grenadille

Unique product !
    Dim : 1242523 mm
Price €10.00
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password