Box : en savoir plus avec notre materiothèque.

Voir la fiche
Box - handle and set for knife making

Filter By

.

Box

Latin name:BUXUS SEMPERVIRENS
Other name:COMMON BOX
This lobed-leaved tree comes from Southern Europe,Occidental Asia and Asia Minor.
Its grain can be straight or irregular,its texture is fine and regular.After cutting up,this specie is pale yellow.It becomes lightly patinated with the contact of light and air .
This tree has a shrub-like and squat shape. Its boles are numerous and produce little burls of about 1 metre long.It can measure 9 metre high for a diameter than can reach 20 centimetres across.
This wood is hard,heavy resistant and dense. Its heart is longlasting whilst its sap-wood is porous and responsive to protection processes. It is difficult to work but cutting tools well grinded offer clean cuttings. On the other hand it is very easy to stick it.
About the finishing,it is easy to dye and offers a nice shiny result.This species suits very well for steam bending as well as woodcutting,tools handles,stringed-instruments accessories,rubbers,insertions,wood-turning and woodcarving.

Active filters

Price : €7.17
Dim : 1273023 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1253630 mm
Price : €12.50
Dim : 1252723 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1274029 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1274030 mm
Price : €9.58
Dim : 1273930 mm
Price : €9.58
Dim : 1283930 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1274030 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1284031 mm
Price : €10.00
Dim : 1294027 mm
Price : €10.83
Dim : 1263930 mm
Price : €7.92
Dim : 1262927 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1262926 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1263920 mm
Price : €7.50
Dim : 1243027 mm
Price : €8.25
Dim : 1253426 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1274031 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1272830 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1262929 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1274030 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 122306 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 133286 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 122306 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 122306 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 122306 mm
Price : €9.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €4.17
Dim : 102376 mm
Price : €6.50
Dim : 157317 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 114306 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 129306 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 129306 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 129306 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 129306 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 129306 mm
Price : €7.50
Dim : 129316 mm
Price : €7.17
Dim : 1273023 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1253630 mm
Price : €12.50
Dim : 1252723 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1274029 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1274030 mm
Price : €9.58
Dim : 1273930 mm
Price : €9.58
Dim : 1283930 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1274030 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1284031 mm
Price : €10.00
Dim : 1294027 mm
Price : €10.83
Dim : 1263930 mm
Price : €7.92
Dim : 1262927 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1262926 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1263920 mm
Price : €7.50
Dim : 1243027 mm
Price : €8.25
Dim : 1253426 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1274031 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1272830 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1262929 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1274030 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 122306 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 133286 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 122306 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 122306 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 122306 mm
Price : €9.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €4.17
Dim : 102376 mm
Price : €6.50
Dim : 157317 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 114306 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 129306 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 129306 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 129306 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 129306 mm
Price : €6.25
Dim : 129306 mm
Price : €7.50
Dim : 129316 mm