Cocobolo : en savoir plus avec notre materiothèque.

Voir la fiche
Cocobolo - uniques pieces : hande and block for knife making

Filter By

Color

Color

Type

Type

.

Cocobolo

Latin name:DALBERGIA RETUSA
Other name:GRANADILLO(MEXICO)
This lobed-leaved tree essentially grows on the West coast of Central America.Its grain is irregular whilst its texture is medium and regular.Its perfect wood has a shading-off coulour.
Effectively this one can spread from purple red to yellow.This wood from the heart of the tree car be veined of black.It can change into deep orange red at light.
This tree can have a streacked bole.This one can reach a height of 30 metres for a diameter of 1 metre across.
Cocobolo wood is hard,heavy and long lasting.In spite of its hardness,this wood can be easily worked hand-made or using machines,however it sticks with difficulty.On the other hand you must use sharpened cutting tools.Its oily texture offers a smooth finishing after machining.It is used in turning and veneering and so on for realising handles for cutlery and brushes backs.
Beware this wood listed in CITES Annex. Please read the regulatory requirements on our blog 
https://www.mercorne.fr/fr/blog/40_BOIS-DE-WASHINGTON

Active filters

Price : €10.83
Dim : 1273929 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127296 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126316 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125316 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127306 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 129276 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 127286 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 127286 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 128316 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 125305 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 125286 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126256 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126256 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126276 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125256 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127266 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125296 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 123306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127276 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127276 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127296 mm
Price : €10.83
Dim : 1273929 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127296 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126316 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125316 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127306 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 129276 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 127286 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 127286 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 128316 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 125305 mm
Price : €5.83
Dim : 125286 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126256 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126256 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126276 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125256 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127266 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125296 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 125306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 123306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127276 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127276 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 126306 mm
Price : €5.00
Dim : 127296 mm