Ebene of Gabon : en savoir plus avec notre materiothèque.

Voir la fiche
Gaboon ebony - uniques pieces : hande and block for knife making

Filter By

.

Ebene of Gabon

Latin name:DIOSPYROS CRASSIFLORA/DIOSPYROS ATROPURPUREA
Other name:BLACK EBONY
This tree can be principally found in Cameroun,in Gabon,in Congo and in Guinea.This wood is black,sometimes grained and clearer.Its texture is tight.
Ebony has given his name to the trade of cabinetmaking,called "ébenisterie" in France,and also to design the precious furnitures makers called "ébenistes",even if they use other species in their work.
As its texture is tihght,that gives ebony a wonderful polished.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Search again what you are looking for