African black wood : en savoir plus avec notre materiothèque.

Voir la fiche
African black wood - pièces uniques : manches et blocs pour couteaux

Filter By

.

African black wood

Latin name:DALBERGIA MELANOXYLON-PAPILIONACEAE
Other names:MOZAMBIQUE EBONY
African black wood can be found essentially is Central Africa and Eastern Africa,particularly in Tanzania and Mozambique.Its trunk is composed of hard wood,the heart which is dead,and the sap-wood which is alive.
The heart of this wood is extremely hard and its texture is very compact.It's heavy and doen't float because of its density(1.3g/m²).It lose a very few of its volume while drying.
In accordance with its solidity,its oil content and the density of its poreous texture-which one makes possible to treat the smooth surface of the wood- African black wood stays pratically insensitive to ambient moisture and dampness.
It is so proved to be the heavier,denser and more water-proof wood existing,making it ideal for craftsmanship of wooden wind instruments.
Beware this wood listed in CITES Annex. Please read the regulatory requirements on our blog 
https://www.mercorne.fr/fr/blog/40_BOIS-DE-WASHINGTON

Active filters

Price : €6.17
Dim : 1302826 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1323329 mm
Price : €7.00
Dim : 1293129 mm
Price : €7.83
Dim : 1272929 mm
Price : €10.00
Dim : 1283331 mm
Price : €11.67
Dim : 1293828 mm
Price : €8.25
Dim : 1273029 mm
Price : €7.00
Dim : 1333923 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1283929 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1293927 mm
Price : €7.50
Dim : 1303325 mm
Price : €7.50
Dim : 1222927 mm
Price : €10.83
Dim : 1353828 mm
Price : €6.58
Dim : 1172930 mm
Price : €6.17
Dim : 1302826 mm
Price : €8.33
Dim : 1323329 mm
Price : €7.00
Dim : 1293129 mm
Price : €7.83
Dim : 1272929 mm
Price : €10.00
Dim : 1283331 mm
Price : €11.67
Dim : 1293828 mm
Price : €8.25
Dim : 1273029 mm
Price : €7.00
Dim : 1333923 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1283929 mm
Price : €9.17
Dim : 1293927 mm
Price : €7.50
Dim : 1303325 mm
Price : €7.50
Dim : 1222927 mm
Price : €10.83
Dim : 1353828 mm
Price : €6.58
Dim : 1172930 mm