Morado : en savoir plus avec notre materiothèque.

Voir la fiche
Morado exotic wood from South America

Filter By

.

Morado

Latin name: Machaerium sceleroxylon

Other names: Caviuna striped, Santos Rosewood

Origin: South America

Color: Pinkish brown to dark reddish

Comment: Morado wood is relatively rare. It can reach more than 25 meters in height. Morado wood is hard, it is a very good alternative to Walnut. Its color is very variable, ranging from yellow to black, including brown and red. Like amaranth, it is sensitive to light and is blackened on contact with it. Morado wood can be used for: musical instruments, turning, knife handles, boxes, furniture, decorative objects. It is also used for veneer and flooring.

Active filters

Von diesem €2.67
Von diesem Price : €2.67