Palm wood : en savoir plus avec notre materiothèque.

Voir la fiche
Palm wood - uniques pieces : hande and block for knife making

Filter By

.

Palm wood

Latin name:OENOCARPUS BATAWA
Other name:BATAWA PALM WOOD

Guyana is the territory where this tree is present in the majority.This wood is dark brown streacked with white and yellow dots.It is a fibrous wood.

The crown is relatively hard.The heart is soft,so unusable.In accordance with a soft heart and a hard outside,its density is included between 0.40 and 0.80.

Palm wood has been particularly used in cabinet making at the beginning of the XXth century but also in sawed veneerings only,in making slabs and in canes production.

A similar wood does exist in Africa,it is called Borassus.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Search again what you are looking for