• New

Cocobolo in blocks for designer and cutlery (heavy and hard wood)

€6.67
Stock : 20
size
Quantity

Afin de vous proposer des tarifs les plus attractifs, ce produit n'est pas vendus polis. Photo à titre indicatif.

Toutes les mesures des produits sont exprimées en millimètre (mm)

Les mesures sont arrondies au millimètre inférieur. Les pièces ayant une forme irrégulière sont mesurées afin de d’indiquer le volume minimal exploitable.

Nous sommes spécialisés dans les matériaux pour les manches de couteaux depuis 1992.

Latin name: Dalbergia retusa.

Other name:GRANADILLO(MEXICO)

This lobed-leaved tree essentially grows on the West coast of Central America.Its grain is irregular whilst its texture is medium and regular.Its perfect wood has a shading-off coulour.

Effectively this one can spread from purple red to yellow.This wood from the heart of the tree car be veined of black.It can change into deep orange red at light.

This tree can have a streacked bole.This one can reach a height of 30 metres for a diameter of 1 metre across.

Cocobolo wood is hard,heavy and long lasting.In spite of its hardness,this wood can be easily worked hand-made or using machines,however it sticks with difficulty.On the other hand you must use sharpened cutting tools.Its oily texture offers a smooth finishing after machining.It is used in turning and veneering and so on for realising handles for cutlery and brushes backs.

Natural Wood : Wood is a natural material greatly used in knife handles making. We offer a wide range of woods selected specially for their aesthetical and/or mechanical qualities. Whatever type of knife you wish to make, you will find here a wide variety of woods available in the form of slabs, handles or blocks. We bring a particular attention in handles making so that they are paired.

Our catalog: We offer a wide choice of natural wood, stabilized wood, bones, horns, deer, minerals, composite materials (carbon, fiberglass, etc.) and mounting accessories (screws).

Mandatory CITES declaration for Export (outside the European Union)

Booking fees € 15 including tax per order.

Deadline: 15 days

In order to offer you the most attractive prices, this product is not sold polished. Photo indication.

CITES N° FR1609100024-1 of  07/22/2016obolo para hacer mangos de cuchillos

BCOCOPC
20 Items
Type
bloc
Color
Brown
Unique piece
Non
Related Products ( 8 other products in the same category )

Cocobolo wood block

Unique product !
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €12.50

Cocobolo handle

Unique product !
    Dim : 128316 mm
Price €12.08

Cocobolo handle

Unique product !
    Dim : 125256 mm
Price €7.50
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password