Walnut burl stabilized and heated sold in blocs - beautiful desgn

€87.60
VAT included
Stock : 11
11
size
Quantity

In order to offer you the most attractive prices, this product is not sold polished. Photo for reference only.

Sold handle, a handle is comprised of two plates

All product measurements are expressed in millimeters (mm)

Measurements are rounded to the nearest millimeter. Parts with an irregular shape are measured to indicate the minimum usable volume.

We have been specializing in materials for knife handles since 1992.

Latin name: Juglans regia.

Other name: French walnut

Comment : This lobed-leaved tree is mostly present in Europe, in Asia Minor and in South-Western Asia. Its grain goes from straight to waved, its texture is rough. It is a brownie grey wood. This specie is relatively long lasting and hard. In spite of its hardness, it is easy to work and to stick. This wood offers a nice glossy. Walnut is used for making inside woodworks, pieces of furniture, rifle butts, for woodcarving but also for turning, veneering and steam bending.

Stabilizing a material literally consists in making it more stable, one could say in most cases that this operation consists in densifying it, using a resin. By a process that we keep secret, we penetrate a resin and/or color pigments to the heart.

We thus obtain a more homogeneous and often more aesthetic material because the resin (and/or the pigments) highlights the designs of the stabilized part.

In addition to the aesthetic aspects, this process makes it possible to make usable materials that had only low mechanical qualities. Thus a "heated" or heavily damaged wood regains nobility.

Stabilization 2.0 odorless : It has been over 10 years since we stabilized our first poplar fork block. As of the start of the 2020 school year, we are offering you a new, more efficient stabilization. This new epoxy-based "recipe" is odorless, has a better impregnation rate and still the same quality in the wood / resin homogeneity.

Latin name: Piratinera guianensis .

Comment : Snake-wood is a high and nice tree which grows essentially in French Guyana.  Its bole is about 2 at 8 metres long for a diameter varying between 0.15 and 0.25 metres across without the sap-wood.Effectively,its sap-wood is sizeable.

It's a very dense wood (between 1.05 and 1.15),very resistant and offering a very nice finishing.It is often mottled with crackling black. Rette is a high and nice tree which grows essentially in French Guyana.

Our catalog: We offer a wide range of natural wood, stabilized wood, bone, horn, deer, mineral, composite materials (carbon, fiberglass, etc.) and mounting accessories (screws). 

30 years of experience in materials

Our commitments :

  • Fast shipping the day after your order from Tuesday to Friday
  • Two modes of delivery available: at home or in relai points
  • 100% satisfied or refunded!
BSTABNR
11 Items

Data sheet

Largeur
65
Epaisseur
42
Longueur
125
Type
bloc
Unique product ?
No
EBP code
BSTABNR
Color
Brown
Marketplace
Yes

Specific References

ean13
3666407018672
Related Products ( 8 other products in the same category )

Stabilized walnut burl block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1293735 mm
Price €35.00

Stabilized walnut handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 148286 mm
Price €29.00

Stabilized walnut burl block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1293734 mm
Price €35.00
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password