Marbled ebony

Latin name: DIOSPYROS CRASSIFLORA

Other names: Cameroon ebony

Origin: North Cameroon

Related material: Macassar ebony and Gabon ebony

Comments : (January 2022) this new material was discovered by our supplier in North Cameroon, in 30 years of business, it is the first time that he has found an ebony with these designs. It is a wood that is all singular in its designs. The mottled veining is a growth peculiarity originating from the sediments present in the soil during the growth of the tree. Like Macassar and Gabon ebony, it is a hardwood with a magnificent polish. Mechanically and aesthetically it is similar to Macassar ebony. It is used in applications such as violin making, tableware, sculpture, office supplies, small furniture and marquetry nets.

Marbled ebony is an exotic wood sought after for its aesthetic properties and hardness. It is characterized by black and white marbled veins that give it a unique appearance. This material is often used to make high end, quality knife handles.

Marbled ebony is a very dense and strong wood that resists wear and corrosion. It is also very easy to work with, which makes it popular with knife makers. In addition, its deep black color adds a touch of sophistication to any knife designed with this material.

At Mercorne, we offer a wide selection of marbled ebony for knifemakers and craftsmen. Our woods are carefully selected to ensure optimal quality and maximum durability. If you are looking for a superior material for your next knife making project, marbled ebony is a safe and elegant choice.

Marble ebony from Cameroon - Unpublished veining, singularity of growth

Gift idea: Gift voucher

Stock : 6
Gift idea: we offer you gift vouchers in the amount of your choice, we will send you the voucher in virtual or paper format with an additional...
Price €30.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Bloc d'Ebène Marbré Debout

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1273030 mm
Price €12.50

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.50

Marbled ebony block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1254030 mm
Price €15.00
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password