Stabilized chestnut

Latin name: Aesculus hippocastanum.

Other names: common chestnut, horse chestnut or white chestnut.

Origin : France / Mercorne stabilization

Comments : The stabilized chestnut tree is a material of choice for cutlery. It is obtained by stabilizing chestnut branches, a hard and dense wood, with epoxy resin. The result is a very strong and durable material that offers interesting design possibilities for knife makers.

At Mercorne, we specialize in wood stabilization for cutlery, and stabilized chestnut is one of our flagship products. Thanks to our expertise and state-of-the-art technology, we are able to produce high quality stabilized chestnut, which offers exceptional strength and durability.

Stabilized chestnut also has a beautiful aesthetic, with unique patterns created by the stabilization of the wood. Knife makers can add a touch of originality to their designs by using this material. In addition, stabilized chestnut is easy to work with, making it an ideal choice for knife handles.

At Mercorne, we pride ourselves on offering innovative and high quality materials for cutlery, and stabilized chestnut is an excellent example of this. Our commitment to quality and durability allows us to meet the needs of the most demanding knife makers. Do not hesitate to contact us to learn more about our products and services.

Remember that our raw material comes from the veneer of planted chestnut trees, not wild ones.

The series of stabilized chestnut trees that we offer is exceptional with a stabilization as efficient as ever and breathtaking colors, unique product guaranteed !

Stabilized chestnut tree  Made in France – handles and blocks

Stabilized chestnut handles - easy to work

Stock : 3
a stabilized piece of wood offers the natural patterns of wood and the mechanical properties of a composite material takes a very nice shiny...
Price €12.00

Stabilized chesnut handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 119346 mm
Price €19.00

Stabilized chesnut handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 125396 mm
Price €24.00

Stabilized chesnut handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 121386 mm
Price €25.00

Stabilized chesnut handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 128386 mm
Price €27.00

Stabilized chesnut handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 116406 mm
Price €27.00

Stabilized chesnut block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 12240332 mm
Price €19.00

Stabilized chesnut handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 120356 mm
Price €19.00

Stabilized chesnut block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1124232 mm
Price €19.00

Stabilized chestnut block - beautiful drawing and easy to work

Stock : 0 (Victime de son succès)
a stabilized piece of wood offers the natural patterns of wood and the mechanical properties of a composite material takes a very nice shiny...
Price €39.00
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password