Kudu

Latin name: Tragelaphus strepsiceros.

Other name: Greater Kudu.

Origin: Chad and Sudan.

Color: Dark brown.

Kudu horn is composed mainly of keratin. This means that horns can be flattened or molded under heat (water, oil or fire) to make handles, for example.

The kudu, a majestic African antelope, is an infinite source of inspiration for craftsmen, particularly when it comes to cutlery. Its horns, both robust and elegant, are sought after for their natural beauty and artistic versatility.

Kudu horns are a prized material for craftsmen, particularly in high-end cutlery. Their unique texture, organic patterns and color variation, from light brown to deep black, make them visually striking. Each kudu horn is unique, offering an authentic and distinctive aesthetic to each handcrafted piece.

Knifemakers value kudu horns for their strength and durability. By using these horns in the manufacture of knife handles, they create pieces that are both robust and aesthetically pleasing. The natural shape of kudu horns makes it possible to sculpt ergonomic handles, offering a comfortable grip and ensuring practical everyday use.

What's more, kudu horns can be precisely shaped into unique patterns and engravings, adding an artistic dimension to cutlery creations. Talented craftsmen can transform these raw materials into functional works of art, where beauty and functionality blend harmoniously.

Knives with kudu horn handles add a touch of elegance and exclusivity to your collection. Their practical use combined with their remarkable aesthetics make them coveted objects for cutlery enthusiasts and collectors alike.

Kudu - horn for making knives

Greater kudu horn

Stock : 1
    Dim : 640 mm
€179.00

Greater kudu horn

Stock : 1
    Dim : 680 mm
€179.00 -35% €116.35

Greater kudu horn

Stock : 1
    Dim : 560 mm
€179.00

Greater kudu horn

Stock : 1
    Dim : 780 mm
€179.00 -25% €134.25

Greater kudu horn

Stock : 1
    Dim : 490 mm
€74.00 -30% €51.80

Greater kudu horn

Stock : 1
    Dim : 510 mm
€74.00 -40% €44.40

Kudu horn

Stock : 1
    Dim : 460 mm
€69.00