Stabilized plane tree

Latin name: Platanus

Other names: common plane tree, maple-leaf plane tree

Origin: Europe Color: light brown (natural)

Stabilized plane wood is a material increasingly used in high-end cutlery. This is a stabilization technique in which platane wood is impregnated with resin under vacuum, making it more resistant, durable and less sensitive to climatic changes. The result is a composite material that preserves the natural beauty of wood while offering greater resistance to moisture, impact and wear.

In the cutlery sector, stabilized plane wood is used to manufacture knife handles. Knifemakers appreciate this material for its strength, pleasant texture and unique aesthetic appeal. The variations in color and pattern in stabilized plane wood make for unique pieces, turning every knife handle into a work of art.

Thanks to its improved properties, stabilized plane wood offers knives a longer service life, protecting them from external conditions and frequent handling. Ultimately, it enables knifemakers to create knives that are functional, aesthetically pleasing and durable, making stabilized platinum an increasingly popular choice in the high-end cutlery industry.

Stabilized plane tree

Stabilized plane tree handles - multi color - easy to work

Stock : 0 (Victime de son succès)
Many colors available  A stabilized piece of wood offers the natural patterns of wood and the mechanical properties of a composite material...
Price €8.20

Stabilized 2.0 plane tree block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1193640 mm
Regular price €13.00 -30% Price €9.10

Stabilized 2.0 plane tree block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1173535 mm
Regular price €19.00 -30% Price €13.30

Stabilized 2.0 plane tree block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1134141 mm
Regular price €19.00 -30% Price €13.30

Red stabilized 2.0 plane tree block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1173535 mm
Regular price €23.00 -30% Price €16.10

Red stabilized 2.0 plane tree block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1213634 mm
Regular price €19.00 -30% Price €13.30

Stabilized plane tree handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 140406 mm
Price €22.00
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password