Plane tree

Latin name: Platanus

Other names: common plane tree, maple leaf plane

Origin: Europe

Color: light brown (natural)

Comments:

Tree very widespread in Europe, especially in the south. This tree reminds us of childhood memories, very often it was present in the playgrounds. We find the plane tree on the edges of roads, avenues and parks, it is the tree par excellence of the alignment. There is too little tree in nature nowadays, it can peak at more than 55 meters (usually 25 meters) and be several centuries old (bicentennial nowadays). It is a moderately heavy wood (0.6-0.8), not very durable. The plane tree has many brown meshes, larger than that of the beech.

If you are a fan of ancient Greece, know that the famous Spartans use the plane tree as a natural shade during their training.

Application: Home furnishings, rifle butt, precision instruments, household utensils and toys.

Natural plane tree - knife making

Plane tree set

Unique product !
    Dim : 125306 mm
Price €5.67

Plane tree set

Unique product !
    Dim : 125306 mm
Price €5.67

Plane tree set

Unique product !
    Dim : 125306 mm
Price €5.67

Plane tree set

Unique product !
    Dim : 125306 mm
Price €5.67

Plane tree set

Unique product !
    Dim : 125306 mm
Price €5.67

Plane tree block

Unique product !
    Dim : 1364825 mm
Price €8.25

Plane tree block

Unique product !
    Dim : 1254031 mm
Price €6.25

Plane tree block

Unique product !
    Dim : 1254031 mm
Price €6.25

Plane tree block

Unique product !
    Dim : 1244031 mm
Price €6.25

Plane tree block

Unique product !
    Dim : 1344825 mm
Price €8.25

Plane tree block

Unique product !
    Dim : 1324825 mm
Price €8.25

Plane tree block

Unique product !
    Dim : 1334825 mm
Price €8.25

Plane tree block

Unique product !
    Dim : 1334924 mm
Price €8.25

Plane tree block

Unique product !
    Dim : 1274925 mm
Price €8.25

French natural plane tree in blocks

Stock : 21
In order to offer you the most attractive prices, this product is not sold polished. Photo for reference only. Sold handle, a handle is...
Price €4.08

French natural plane tree in set (x2)

Unique product !
In order to offer you the most attractive prices, this product is not sold polished. Photo for reference only. Sold handle, a handle is...
Price €3.17
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password