Stabilized Nordic birch block or handles - Multi color

€37.00
VAT included
Stock : 9
9
Type
color
size
Quantity

Stabilized birch is an ideal material for knife handles because of its hardness and resistance to moisture.

The different colors and textures available allow you to personalize your knives and give them a unique touch.

The French manufacture of stabilized birch guarantees the quality and authenticity of the product.

Stabilization techniques strengthen the structure of the wood and give it additional properties such as resistance to shock and temperature variations.

Stabilized birch is easy to work with and maintain, making it a popular choice among professional and amateur knife makers.

Latin name: Betula pubescens.

Other names: Finnish birch, birch maser, Carinthian birch.

Origin (natural): Northern Europe on peat bogs and wetlands 

Comment : This wood is dense and easy to work. In cutlery and cabinet making, it is the twisted trunks and burls that are sought after. They deliver a wood known as curly, i.e. veined or spotted with brown of a beautiful effect, suitable for the veneer. Curly birch is a natural material used in cutlery. The craftsmen of our French company, specialized in the manufacture of materials for cutlery, offer stabilized birch of high quality and treated according to strict standards. This material, both aesthetic and solid, is ideal for the realization of knife handles, offering a touch of elegance to your cutting tool.

Stabilized wood: Stabilizing a material literally means making it more stable. In most cases, we could say that this operation consists of densifying it, using a resin. By a process that we keep secret we make penetrate in heart a resin and/or pigments of colors.

We thus obtain a more homogeneous and often more aesthetic material because the resin (and/or the pigments) highlights the drawings of the stabilized piece.

In addition to the aesthetic aspects, this process makes it possible to make usable materials which had only weak mechanical qualities. Thus a "heated" or heavily damaged wood regains its nobility.

Our catalog: We offer a wide range of natural wood, stabilized wood, bone, horn, deer, mineral, composite materials (carbon, fiberglass, etc.) and mounting accessories (screws). 

30 years of experience in materials

Our commitments :

  • Fast shipping the day after your order from Tuesday to Friday
  • Two modes of delivery available: at home or in relai points
  • 100% satisfied or refunded!

BSTABBREZ
9 Items

Data sheet

Type
bloc
Unique product ?
No
EBP code
BSTABBREZ
Marketplace
Yes

Specific References

ean13
3666407026233
Related Products ( 8 other products in the same category )
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password