Stabilized curly maple blocks - multi color - easy to work

€29.00
VAT included
Stock : 2
2
color
size
Quantity
  • Many colors available 
  • A stabilized piece of wood offers the natural patterns of wood and the mechanical properties of a composite material
  • Takes a very nice shine
  • easy to cut and process with woodworking tools 
  • made in Denmark 
  • long life of the material
  • 1 handle = 2 inserts (price for a complete handle)

Latin name: Acer Pseudoplatanus

Other names: Curly or wavy maple on violin back

Origin: Denmark

Color: Golden beige (natural)

Comments: Wood fibers are deformed into shimmering waveforms. Flamed maple is highly valued for making musical instruments, especially violins and guitars.

A handle made of stabilized material offers the warmth of a natural material and the resistance of a resin.Stabilized wood is a wood saturated in transparent or colored synthetic resin by the way of a special technical process.This is how we obtain a material with all the aesthetic qualities of natural wood and without the wrong parts of it like deteriorations due to external elements(moisture,temperature variation...)Besides the sustantial improvements carried out to the mechanical qualities of the wood,this process reveals the aesthetic of the wood(iridescence and shining when polishing,colouring).

  • In order to offer you the most attractive prices, this product is not sold polished. Photo for reference only.
  • Sold handle, a handle is comprised of two plates
  • All product measurements are expressed in millimeters (mm)
  • Measurements are rounded to the nearest millimeter. Parts with an irregular shape are measured to indicate the minimum usable volume.
  • We have been specializing in materials for knife handles since 1992.

Our commitments : 

  • 30 years of experience in materials- 
  • Fast shipping the day after your order from Tuesday to Friday
  • Two modes of delivery available: at home or in a relay point
  • 100% satisfied or refunded!
BSTABEOR1
2 Items

Data sheet

Type
bloc
Unique product ?
No
EBP code
BSTABEOR1
Marketplace
Yes

Specific References

ean13
3666407018870
Related Products ( 8 other products in the same category )

Stabilized maple burl block

Stock : 1
    Dim : 1604017 mm
Price €29.00
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password