Stabilized alder handle : made in France

€17.00
VAT included
Stock : 8
8
size
Quantity

Natural Beauty: Stabilized alder burl is prized in fine cutlery for its natural beauty. This material has unique and rich patterns that add exceptional aesthetics to knife handles. 

Strength and durability: Due to the stabilization process, alder burl becomes extremely strong and durable. Able to withstand daily use, bumps and scratches, ensuring excellent long term performance.

Easy Maintenance: In addition to its strength, stabilized alder burl is also easy to maintain.

Scientific name: Alnus

other name: Aune, Verne

Family: Betulaceae

Origin: Europe

Origin: Juane rosé with brown veins

Comments: Alder has a light and soft wood. It takes a nice polish and is easy to work with. It is used in particular in guitar making, furniture, sculpture and filming.

Stabilized wood is wood that is saturated with synthetic resin, colorless or colored. Stabilization is carried out in our workshop. We can stabilize all your parts. All types of wood can be stabilized, except softwoods, but very hard and very strong woods do not deserve to be. Stabilization takes on its full meaning in two specific cases: Certain soft woods could not be used in cutlery if they were not stabilized. The best example is that of the poplar, the magnifying glasses and forks of which sometimes have astonishing beauty. And the molds that attack even hardwoods sometimes form designs with amazing colors and shapes. Stabilization makes it possible to take advantage of these accidents which would render the wood unusable. A good example is "heated" (ie partially moldy) beech.

Our catalog: We offer a wide range of natural wood, stabilized wood, bone, horn, deer, mineral, composite materials (carbon, fiberglass, etc.) and mounting accessories (screws). 

30 years of experience in materials

Our commitments :

  • Fast shipping the day after your order from Tuesday to Friday
  • Two modes of delivery available: at home or in relai points
  • 100% satisfied or refunded!

MSTABA
8 Items

Data sheet

Type
Handle
Unique product ?
No
EBP code
MSTABA
Marketplace
Yes

Specific References

ean13
3666407023805
Related Products ( 2 other products in the same category )

Stabilized alder burl handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 129356 mm
Price €28.80

Stabilized alder burl handle

Stock : 1
    Dim : 129356 mm
Price €28.80
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password