Stabilized palmwood from Africa for craftman in set (x2) - 100% made in France

€15.00
VAT included
Stock : 52
52
color
size
Quantity
  • new method of stabilization, better homogeneity between resin and wood
  • product invented, stabilized and cut in France (100% made in France) 
  • easy cutting and processing with wood tools 
  • striking color, even in the middle  
  • long life of the material

Latin name: Oenocarpus batawa.

Other name: BATAWA PALM WOOD

Comment : Africa is the territory where this tree is present in the majority. This wood is dark brown streacked with white and yellow dots.It is a fibrous wood.

The crown is relatively hard. The heart is soft,so unusable.In accordance with a soft heart and a hard outside,its density is included between 0.40 and 0.80.

Palm wood has been particularly used in cabinet making at the beginning of the XXth century but also in sawed veneerings only,in making slabs and in canes production.

A similar wood does exist in Africa,it is called Borassus.

Stabilized Wood : Stabilizing a material literally consists in making it more stable, one could say in most cases that this operation consists in densifying it, using a resin. By a process that we keep secret, we penetrate a resin and/or color pigments to the heart.

We thus obtain a more homogeneous and often more aesthetic material because the resin (and/or the pigments) highlights the designs of the stabilized part.

In addition to the aesthetic aspects, this process makes it possible to make usable materials that had only low mechanical qualities. Thus a "heated" or heavily damaged wood regains nobility.

We have been specializing in materials for knife handles since 1992.

Our commitment:

  • 30 years of experience in materials
  • Materials cut in France
  • Fast shipping the day after your order from Tuesday to Friday
  • Two modes of delivery available: at home or in a relay point
  • 100% satisfied or refunded!
MSTABPALM
52 Items

Data sheet

Largeur
45
Epaisseur
6
Longueur
145
Type
Handle
Unique product ?
No
EBP code
MSTABPALM
Marketplace
Yes

Specific References

ean13
3666407019198
Reviews about this product
0
1★
0
2★
0
3★
0
4★
1
5★
10/10


Based on 1 review

  • 5

    Looks great!



Related Products ( 8 other products in the same category )
  • Register

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password